Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Bone 1a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
What is compact bone?
a. Dense bone
b. Woven bone
c. Immature bone
d. Cancellous bone
e. Spongy bone

Answer: a

Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system.

Immature bone is woven bone. It is nonlamellar bone or bundle bone.

Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

2.
What cell is involved in bone resorption?
a. Osteoclast
b. Osteon
c. Osteocyte
d. Osteoblast
e. Osteoid

Answer: a

An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone resorbing cell.

An osteon is the cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system.

The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna.

An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone forming cell.

Osteoid is unmineralized bone matrix.

3.
What type of basic tissue type is bone?
a. Epithelium
b. Connective tissue
c. Muscle
d. Nervous
e. Bone

Answer: b

Of the four basic tissue types (epithelium, connective tissue, muscle and nervous tissue), connective tissue is the most diverse. Bone is a type of connective tissue.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: Keep in mind that the word "bone" can refer to either a type of tissue or to the organ. As a tissue, bone tissue is a type of connective tissue. When referring to a bone (the organ), there will be several types of tissue present.

4.
What is woven bone?
a. Cancellous bone
b. Compact bone
c. Dense bone
d. Immature bone
e. Spongy bone

Answer: d

Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system.

Immature bone is woven bone. It is nonlamellar bone or bundle bone.

Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

5.
What are the spicules on spongy bone called?
a. Canaliculi
b. Sharpey's fibers
c. Trabeculae
d. Tome's process
e. Lacuna

Answer: c

Canaliculi are the little tunnels within bone.

Sharpey's fibers are collagen fibers that extend into a bone at an angle.

Trabeculae are the spicules seen with spongy bone.

Tome's process is seen in teeth, this process is responsible for enamel production.

An osteocyte rests in a space called a lacuna.

6.
Which cell type is responsible for bone breakdown?
a. Chondrocyte
b. Chondroblast
c. Osteocyte
d. Osteoclast
e. Bone lining cell

Answer: d

The mature cell in cartilage is a chondrocyte. It rests in a lacunae surrounded by matrix. A chondroblast is an immature cartilage cell which produces the cartilaginous matrix. An osteocyte is a mature bone cell. An osteoclast is a bone cell which is involved in resorption of bone. A bone lining cell is a resting osteoblast.

7.
What is bone formation called when the bone is formed directly, without using a cartilage template?
a. Intraosseous
b. En bloc
c. Intramembranous
d. Endochondral
e. Endosteum

Answer: c

Intramembranous bone formation is the process of bone formation where the bone is formed without a cartilage template. Endochondral bone formation is the process of bone formation where the bone is formed using a cartilage template.

8.
What forms the epiphyseal growth plate?
a. Elastic cartilage
b. Fibrocartilage
c. Hyaline cartilage
d. Compact bone
e. Spongy bone

Answer: c

Hyaline cartilage forms the epiphyseal growth plate.

9.
Which type of bone has spicules?
a. Immature bone
b. Dense bone
c. Compact bone
d. Cancellous bone
e. Woven bone

Answer: d

Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system.

Immature bone is woven bone. It is nonlamellar bone or bundle bone.

Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

10.
What sits in a lacuna?
a. Osteoclast
b. Osteon
c. Osteocyte
d. Osteoblast
e. Osteoid

Answer: c

An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone resorbing cell.

An osteon is the cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system.

The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna.

An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone forming cell.

Osteoid is unmineralized bone matrix.