Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Bone 3a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
What is cancellous bone?
a. Dense bone
b. Woven bone
c. Immature bone
d. Compact bone
e. Spongy bone

Answer: e

Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system.

Immature bone is woven bone. It is nonlamellar bone or bundle bone.

Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

2.
What cell is involved in laying down new bone?
a. Osteoclast
b. Osteon
c. Osteocyte
d. Osteoblast
e. Osteoid

Answer: d

An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone resorbing cell.

An osteon is the cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system.

The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna.

An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone forming cell.

Osteoid is unmineralized bone matrix.

3.
What is in the bone matrix?
a. Elastic fibers
b. Collagen fibers
c. Reticular fibers
d. Dense irregular connective tissue
e. Dense regular connective tissue

Answer: b

The matrix of bone is mineralized. Within the matrix are collagen fibers and proteoglycans.

Elastic fibers and reticular fibers are types of fibers seen in connective tissue. However, collagen fibers are the fibers found in bone.

Although bone is classified as a connective tissue, it is not classified nor is it composed of dense irregular connective tissue. Dense irregular tissue is seen in the dermis.

Bone is not classified nor is it composed of dense regular connective tissue. Dense regular connective tissue is seen in tendons and ligaments.

4.
What are the small tunnels seen in bone?
a. Canaliculi
b. Sharpey's fibers
c. Trabeculae
d. Tome's process
e. Lacuna

Answer: a

Canaliculi are the little tunnels within bone.

Sharpey's fibers are collagen fibers that extend into a bone at an angle.

Trabeculae are the spicules seen with spongy bone.

Tome's process is seen in teeth, this process is responsible for enamel production.

An osteocyte rests in a space called a lacuna.

5.
What is the hollow area underneath an osteoclast called?
a. Space of Disse
b. Space of Mall
c. Vacuole
d. Lacuna
e. Howship's lacuna

Answer: e

The space of Disse is in the liver. The space of Disse is also called the perisinusoidal space. It is the space between the liver sinusoids and the hepatocytes.

The space of Mall is also in the liver. The space of Mall is located at the portal canal and is the region between the connective tissue and the liver parenchymal cells. It is the site where lymph is formed within the liver.

A vacuole is a small clear space within an individual cell.

A lacuna is a small space or depression. The space that the chondrocyte rests in is a lacuna.

Howship's lacuna is seen in bone. Howship's lacuna is a space seen underneath an osteoclast.

6.
What is the covering of a bone?
a. Perimysium
b. Periosteum
c. Perichondrium
d. Perineurium
e. Endosteum

Answer: b

The perimysium is the connective tissue sheath which surrounds muscle fascicles.

The periosteum is the connective tissue covering of a bone.

The perichondrium is the connective tissue which surrounds cartilage.

The perineurium is the covering of nerve fascicles.

The endosteum is the lining of the inner bone (the side which abuts the medullary cavity).

Note from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "peri" means around, such as in the word "perimeter". The prefix "endo" means within or inner, such as in "endosteum", "endocrine", "endoscope".

7.
What forms the articular surface on bones?
a. Spongy bone
b. Compact bone
c. Hyaline cartilage
d. Elastic cartilage
e. Fibrocartilage

Answer: c

Hyaline cartilage forms the articular surface on bones.

8.
What is the primary component of yellow marrow?
a. Hematopoietic tissue
b. Fat
c. Cartilage
d. Fibrous tissue
e. Bone

Answer: b

Red marrow contains active hematopoietic tissue. Yellow marrow is primarily fat.

9.
What is another term for the Haversian system?
a. Osteoclast
b. Osteon
c. Osteocyte
d. Osteoblast
e. Osteoid

Answer: b

An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone resorbing cell.

An osteon is the cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system.

The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna.

An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone forming cell.

Osteoid is unmineralized bone matrix.

10.
What is nonlamellar bone?
a. Woven bone
b. Dense bone
c. Cancellous bone
d. Compact bone
e. Spongy bone

Answer: a

Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system.

Immature bone is woven bone. It is nonlamellar bone or bundle bone.

Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.