Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Cartilage 2a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
What cell produces the cartilaginous matrix?
a. Chondrocyte
b. Chondroblast
c. Osteocyte
d. Osteoclast
e. Bone lining cell

Answer: b

The mature cell in cartilage is a chondrocyte. It rests in a lacunae surrounded by matrix. A chondroblast is an immature cartilage cell which produces the cartilaginous matrix. An osteocyte is a mature bone cell. An osteoclast is a bone cell which is involved in resorption of bone. A bone lining cell is a resting osteoblast.

2.
Which type of cartilage is found in the larynx?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. Both a and b
e. All of the above

Answer: d

The larynx is composed of several cartilages. The thyroid cartilage, cricoid cartilage, arytenoid cartilages, corniculate cartilages and cuneiform cartilages are all composed of hyaline cartilage. The epiglottis is elastic cartilage. There is no fibrocartilage in the larynx.

3. Which of the following is NOT a glycosaminoglycan in cartilage?
a. Chondroitin sulfate
b. Proteoglycans
c. Keratan sulfate
d. Hyaluronic acid
e. All of the above are glycosaminoglycans in cartilage

Answer: b

Proteoglycans are composed of a protein core and attached glycosaminoglycans.

Chondroitin sulfate, keratan sulfate, and hyaluronic acid are all glycosaminoglycans.

4.
Which type of cartilage is characterized by a glassy matrix?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: a

Hyaline cartilage is characterized by a glassy matrix.

Elastic cartilage has elastic fibers in the matrix.

Fibrocartilage has thick bundles of collagen fibers in the matrix.

All three types of cartilage are composed of chondrocytes residing in lacunae and a hydrous extracellular matrix. All three types of cartilage are avascular.

5.
Which type of cartilage is characterized by the presence of chondrocytes sitting in lacunae?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: d

Hyaline cartilage is characterized by a glassy matrix.

Elastic cartilage has elastic fibers in the matrix.

Fibrocartilage has thick bundles of collagen fibers in the matrix.

All three types of cartilage are composed of chondrocytes residing in lacunae and a hydrous extracellular matrix. All three types of cartilage are avascular.

6.
Which type of cartilage is the most abundant?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. Hyaline cartilage and elastic cartilage equally
e. Elastic cartilage and fibrocartilage equally

Answer: a

Hyaline cartilage is the most abundant type of cartilage.

7.
Which type of cartilage forms the articular surface on bones?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: a

Hyaline cartilage forms the articular surface on bones.

8.
Which type of cartilage is found in the external ear?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: b

Elastic cartilage is found in the external ear.

Note from Sarah Bellham: If you bend your ear forward, it bounces back into its proper position. This is due to the elastic cartilage.

9.
Costal cartilage is composed of what type of cartilage?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: a

Costal cartilage is the cartilage at the end of the ribs. It is hyaline cartilage.

10.
Which type of cartilage forms the symphysis pubis?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: c

Fibrocartilage forms the symphysis pubis.

11.
What structure is called white cartilage?
a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Elastic cartilage
c. Fibrocartilage
d. Compact bone
e. Spongy bone

Answer: c

Elastic cartilage is sometimes referred to as yellow cartilage. Fibrocartilage is sometimes referred to as white cartilage.