Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Connective Tissue 3a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
Which of the following is NOT primarily composed of connective tissue?
a. Spinal cord
b. Pubic symphysis
c. Ligament
d. Areolar tissue
e. Organ capsule

Answer: a

Of the four basic tissue types (epithelium, connective tissue, muscle and nervous tissue), connective tissue is the most diverse. The pubic symphysis, ligaments, areolar tissue, and organ capsules are all composed of connective tissue. The spinal cord is composed of nervous tissue.

2.
Which connective tissue cell type produces the ground substance in connective tissue?
a. Fibroblast
b. Myofibroblast
c. Histiocyte
d. Plasma cell
e. Mast cell

Answer: a

Fibroblasts produce collagen. The fibroblast also produces the ground substance in connective tissue.

Fibroblasts, histiocytes, plasma cells, and mast cells are routinely seen in loose connective tissue. Fibroblasts produce collagen. The fibroblast also produces the ground substance in connective tissue. Myofibroblasts contain properties of both fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells. The histiocyte is a tissue macrophage. Plasma cells are derived from B lymphocytes. Mast cells secrete histamine. Mast cells also secrete heparin, SRS-A (slow reacting substance of anaphylaxis, ECF-A (eosinophilic chemotactic factor of anaphylaxis.

3.
Which connective tissue cell is derived from B lymphocytes?
a. Fibroblast
b. Myofibroblast
c. Histiocyte
d. Plasma cell
e. Mast cell

Answer: d

Plasma cells are derived from B lymphocytes.

Fibroblasts, histiocytes, plasma cells, and mast cells are routinely seen in loose connective tissue. Fibroblasts produce collagen. The fibroblast also produces the ground substance in connective tissue. Myofibroblasts contain properties of both fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells. The histiocyte is a connective tissue macrophage. Plasma cells are derived from B lymphocytes. Mast cells secrete histamine. Mast cells also secrete heparin, SRS-A (slow reacting substance of anaphylaxis, ECF-A (eosinophilic chemotactic factor of anaphylaxis.

4.
Which of the following can be classified as "specialized connective tissue"?
a. Mesenchyme
b. Bone
c. Dense connective tissue
d. Mucous connective tissue
e. Loose connective tissue

Answer: b

Connective tissue can be sub-classified into connective tissue proper, specialized connective tissue and embryonic connective tissue.

Connective tissue proper consists of loose irregular connective tissue and dense connective tissue (regular and irregular).

Specialized connective tissue includes cartilage, bone, adipose tissue, blood and hemopoietic tissue, and lymphatic tissue.

Embryonic connective tissue includes mesenchyme and mucous connective tissue.

5.
Which of the following can be classified as "connective tissue proper"?
a. Bone
b. Blood
c. Adipose tissue
d. Loose irregular connective tissue
e. Cartilage

Answer: d

Connective tissue can be sub-classified into connective tissue proper, specialized connective tissue and embryonic connective tissue.

Connective tissue proper consists of loose irregular connective tissue and dense connective tissue (regular and irregular).

Specialized connective tissue includes cartilage, bone, adipose tissue, blood and hemopoietic tissue, and lymphatic tissue.

Embryonic connective tissue includes mesenchyme and mucous connective tissue.

6.
What type of connective tissue is an undifferentiated tissue found in the embryo?
a. Mucous connective tissue
b. Mesenchyme
c. Loose irregular connective tissue
d. Dense irregular connective tissue
e. Dense regular connective tissue

Answer: b

Mesenchyme is embryonic connective tissue. It is an undifferentiated tissue found in the embryo. Mucous connective tissue is a type of embryonic connective tissue; it is a subset of mesenchyme. Wharton's jelly is mucous connective tissue. Loose irregular connective tissue is areolar tissue. Dense irregular connective tissue is seen in the dermis. Dense regular connective tissue comprises tendons and ligaments.

7.
What type of tissue is a ligament composed of?
a. Mucous connective tissue
b. Mesenchyme
c. Loose irregular connective tissue
d. Dense irregular connective tissue
e. Dense regular connective tissue

Answer: e

Mesenchyme is embryonic connective tissue. It is an undifferentiated tissue found in the embryo. Mucous connective tissue is a type of embryonic connective tissue; it is a subset of mesenchyme. Wharton's jelly is mucous connective tissue. Loose irregular connective tissue is areolar tissue. Dense irregular connective tissue is seen in the dermis. Dense regular connective tissue comprises tendons and ligaments.

8.
Which of the following is not associated with connective tissue?
a. Tightly packed cells
b. Extracellular fibers
c. Tissue fluid
d. Ground substance
e. None of the above; all of the above are seen with connective tissue

Answer: a

Connective tissue consists of cells and extracellular fibers in a ground substance and tissue fluid. There is generally abundant extracellular space in connective tissue; the cells are not tightly packed.

9.
Which of the following would be best suited to visualize lipid?
a. Wright's stain
b. Hematoxylin and eosin stain
c. Sudan stain
d. Silver impregnation
e. Masson's trichrome stain

Answer: c

A peripheral blood smear would be best visualized with Wright's stain. Hematoxylin and eosin stain is the most commonly used tissue stain for routine histological examination. Lipids are best displayed with a sudan stain. Silver impregnation, such as with a reticular stain, can be used to visualize reticular fibers. Collagen fibers can be differentiated from other fibers by staining with Masson's trichrome stain.

10.
A beauty treatment for the reduction of wrinkles is the injection of hyaluronic acid into the wrinkle. What is hyaluronic acid?
a. Dermatan sulfate
b. Proteoglycan
c. Glycosaminoglycan
d. Chondroitin sulfate
e. Keratan sulfate

Answer: c

Within connective tissue, the cells and fibers are embedded in the ground substance. The ground substance is amorphous material. It is composed of proteoglycans and glycosaminoglycans. Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan. Dermatan sulfate, chondroitin sulfate, and keratan sulfate are also glycosaminoglycans.