Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Female Reproductive System 1a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
What are developing gametes called?
a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

Answer: d

The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The mature gamete is an ova.

2.
What is the inner part of the ovary?
a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

Answer: c

The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex. The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

3.
Which stage of the follicle is arrested in prophase?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

Answer: a

A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is
arrested in the first meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular
epithelial cells.

The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.

The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also called an "antral follicle".

The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

4.
What is the cavity within a secondary follicle?
a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

Answer: e

The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.

5.
During the first week to 10 days, what is the main hormone which stimulates the growth of the follicles?
a. FSH
b. LH
c. HCG
d. Estrogen
e. Progesterone

Answer: a

During the first week to 10 days, FSH is the main hormone which stimulates the growth of the follicles. Ovulation is triggered by a dramatic increase in LH. During a pregnancy, HCG is the hormone which maintains the corpus luteum.

6.
What is the female organ called where gametogenesis occurs?
a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

Answer: b

The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The mature gamete is an ova.

7.
Which stage of the follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

Answer: b

A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is
arrested in the first meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular
epithelial cells.

The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.

The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also called an "antral follicle".

The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

8.
What is ovulated?
a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

Answer: a

The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.

9.
What is the outer part of the ovary?
a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

Answer: e

The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex. The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

10.
During a pregnancy, which hormone which maintains the corpus luteum?
a. FSH
b. LH
c. HCG
d. Estrogen
e. Progesterone

Answer: c

During the first week to 10 days, FSH is the main hormone which stimulates the growth of the follicles. Ovulation is triggered by a dramatic increase in LH. During a pregnancy, HCG is the hormone which maintains the corpus luteum

11.
Which structure contains the oocyte?
a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

Answer: a

The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex. The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

12.
Which follicular stage is also called an antral follicle?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

Answer: c

A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is
arrested in the first meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular
epithelial cells.

The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.

The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also called an "antral follicle".

The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.