Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Female Reproductive System 2a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
The appearance of the antrum is a characteristic of which stage of follicular development?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

Answer: c

A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is arrested in the first meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular epithelial cells.

The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.

The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also called an "antral follicle".

The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

2.
What is the acidophilic glycoprotein coat which surrounds the oocyte?
a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

Answer: d

The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.

3.
What tissue surrounds the ovary?
a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

Answer: b

The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex. The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

4.
What is a mature gamete called?
a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

Answer: e

The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The mature gamete is an ova.

5.
Which stage of the follicle is characterized by a surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Mature follicle
e. Graffian follicle

Answer: a

A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is arrested in the first meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular epithelial cells.

The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.

The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also called an "antral follicle".

The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

6.
What is another term for the mature follicle?
a. Primordial follicle
b. Primary follicle
c. Secondary follicle
d. Antral follicle
e. Graffian follicle

Answer: e

A primordial follicle is a primary oocyte in the outer region of the cortex. It is arrested in the first meiotic prophase. It is surrounded by flattened follicular epithelial cells.

The primary follicle is marked by the surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells becoming cuboidal and the oocyte becomes bigger.

The presence of the antrum is a characteristic of a secondary follicle. A follicle at this stage is also called an "antral follicle".

The mature follicle is also called the Graffian follicle.

7.
What occurs cyclically in a female?
a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

Answer: c

The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The mature gamete is an ova.

8.
What is the connective tissue layer around the primary follicle?
a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

Answer: b

The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.

9.
Ovulation is triggered by a dramatic increase in which hormone?
a. FSH
b. LH
c. HCG
d. Estrogen
e. Progesterone

Answer: b

During the first week to 10 days, FSH is the main hormone which stimulates the growth of the follicles. Ovulation is triggered by a dramatic increase in LH. During a pregnancy, HCG is the hormone which maintains the corpus luteum.

10.
What is the connective tissue which surrounds the ovary?
a. Follicle
b. Germinal epithelium
c. Medulla
d. Tunica albuginea
e. Cortex

Answer: d

The ovary is covered with germinal epithelium. Underneath the germinal epithelium is connective tissue called the tunica albuginea. The outer region of the ovary is called the cortex. The inner region of the ovary is called the medulla. The ovarian follicle contains the oocyte.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The outer region of some other organs is also sometimes called a cortex. The inner/middle region of some other organs is also sometimes called a medulla.

11.
In the female, what is the correct term for the production of gametes called?
a. Oogenesis
b. Ovary
c. Ovulation
d. Oocyte
e. Ova

Answer: a

The term for the production of gametes is called gametogenesis. Gametogenesis in the female is referred to as oogenesis. The ovary is the organ where gametogenesis (oogenesis) occurs. Ovulation is the release of an oocyte and occurs every 28-30 days. The developing gametes are called oocytes. The mature gamete is an ova.

12.
What are the follicular cells?
a. Graffian follicle
b. Theca folliculi
c. Granulosa cells
d. Zona pellucida
e. Antrum

Answer: c

The follicle which is ovulated is the Graffian follicle. The connective tissue layer around the primary follicle is the theca folliculi. The follicular cells are granulosa cells. The acidophilic glycoprotein coat surrounding the oocyte is the zona pellucida. A cavity within the follicle is the antrum.