Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Gastrointestinal System 2a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
Which cranial nerve is responsible for taste to the posterior 1/3 of the tongue?
a. V
b. VII
c. IX
d. X
e. XII

Answer: c

2.
Which cranial nerve to the tongue is responsible for movement?
a. V
b. VII
c. IX
d. X
e. XII

Answer: e

3.
Which cranial nerve is responsible for general sensation to the anterior 2/3 of the tongue?
a. V
b. VII
c. IX
d. X
e. XII

Answer: a

4.
Which cranial nerve is responsible for taste to the anterior 2/3 of the tongue?
a. V
b. VII
c. IX
d. X
e. XII

Answer: b

5.
Which cranial nerve is responsible for general sensation to the posterior 1/3 of
the tongue?
a. V
b. VII
c. IX
d. X
e. XII

Answer: c

Cranial nerve V (trigeminal nerve) is responsible for general sensation to the anterior 2/3 of the tongue. Cranial nerve VII (facial nerve) is responsible for taste sensation from the anterior 2/3 of the tongue. Cranial nerve IX (glossopharyngeal nerve) is responsible for taste sensation from the posterior 1/3 of the tongue. Cranial nerve IX is also responsible for general sensation from the posterior 1/3 of the tongue. Cranial nerve XII (hypoglossal nerve) innervates the muscles of the tongue thereby eliciting movement of the tongue.

6.
What covers the tooth that is embedded within the jaw?
a. Pulp cavity
b. Dentin
c. Dental pulp
d. Cementum
e. Enamel

Answer: d

The central portion of a tooth is the pulp cavity. The pulp cavity is surrounded by dentin. Within the pulp cavity is a soft tissue, called dental pulp. Cementum covers the part of the tooth that is within the jaw. Enamel covers the part of the tooth within the oral cavity.

7.
What is within the pulp cavity?
a. Pulp cavity
b. Dentin
c. Dental pulp
d. Cementum
e. Enamel

Answer: c

The central portion of a tooth is the pulp cavity. The pulp cavity is surrounded by dentin. Within the pulp cavity is a soft tissue, called dental pulp. Cementum covers the part of the tooth that is within the jaw. Enamel covers the part of the tooth within the oral cavity.

8.
What is the central portion of a tooth called?
a. Pulp cavity
b. Dentin
c. Dental pulp
d. Cementum
e. Enamel

Answer: a

The central portion of a tooth is the pulp cavity. The pulp cavity is surrounded by dentin. Within the pulp cavity is a soft tissue, called dental pulp. Cementum covers the part of the tooth that is within the jaw. Enamel covers the part of the tooth within the oral cavity.

9.
What covers the visible portion of a tooth ?
a. Pulp cavity
b. Dentin
c. Dental pulp
d. Cementum
e. Enamel

Answer: e

The central portion of a tooth is the pulp cavity. The pulp cavity is surrounded by dentin. Within the pulp cavity is a soft tissue, called dental pulp. Cementum covers the part of the tooth that is within the jaw. Enamel covers the part of the tooth within the oral cavity.

10.
What surrounds the pulp cavity?
a. Pulp cavity
b. Dentin
c. Dental pulp
d. Cementum
e. Enamel

Answer: b

The central portion of a tooth is the pulp cavity. The pulp cavity is surrounded by dentin. Within the pulp cavity is a soft tissue, called dental pulp. Cementum covers the part of the tooth that is within the jaw. Enamel covers the part of the tooth within the oral cavity.