Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Lymphatic System 1a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
What is another term for lymphatic nodules?
a. Lymph follicles
b. White pulp
c. Peyer's patches
d. Lymph node
e. Diffuse lymphatic tissue

Answer: a

The localized concentrations of lymphocytes that are seen in the respiratory tract, genitourinary tract, and gastrointestinal tract are lymph follicles. They are also called lymphatic nodules.

The lymphatic tissue in the spleen is called white pulp.

The large aggregates of lymphatic tissue in the ileum are called Peyer's patches.

A lymph node is an encapsulated lymphatic organ.

The random distribution of lymphocytes seen in the lamina propria of the respiratory tract, genitourinary tract, and gastrointestinal tract is called diffuse lymphatic tissue. Difuse lymphatic tissue in not encapsulated.

2.
Which layer of the gastrointestinal tract contains the gut associated lymphatic tissue?
a. Mucosa
b. Sub mucosa
c. Muscularis externa
d. Serosa
e. Adventitia

Answer: a

The mucosa is the innermost layer of the GI tract. The mucosa consists of a lining epithelium, lamina propria and muscularis mucosae. Gut associated lymphatic tissue (GALT) is found in the mucosa and sometimes extends into the submucosa.

3.
Which of the following is NOT made of a framework of reticular fibers?
a. Bone marrow
b. Lymph node
c. Spleen
d. Thymus
e. None of the above--all are made of a framework of reticular fibers.

Answer: d

Bone marrow, lymph nodes, the spleen and the thymus are all part of the lymphatic system. Most lymphatic organs are made of a framework of reticular fibers and reticular cells. However, the thymus is made of epithelioreticular cells instead.

4.
What is the acronym for the diffuse lymphatic tissue found in the intestinal tract?
a. BALT
b. DALT
c. FALT
d. GALT
e. HALT

Answer: d

Diffuse lymphatic tissue is non-encapsulated lymphatic tissue. It is found in the gastrointestinal tract, the genito-urinary tract, and the respiratory tract. In the gastrointestinal tract it is referred to as GALT (gut associated lymphatic tissue). In the respiratory tract it is referred to as BALT (bronchi associated lymphatic tissue).

5.
What is another name for a splenic nodule?
a. Malpighian corpuscle
b. Trabeculae
c. White pulp
d. Red pulp
e. Cords of Billroth

Answer: a

The spleen has a connective tissue capsule. The invaginations of the capsule into the splenic parenchyma are trabeculae.

The parenchyma of the spleen can be divided into the white pulp and the red pulp. The white pulp of the spleen is the lymphatic portion of the spleen. Within the white pulp, splenic nodules are found. Splenic nodules are also called Malpighian corpuscles.

The red pulp is made up of the splenic sinuses and splenic cords. The splenic cords are also called the cords of Billroth.

6.
What is the term for the entire lymphatic region of the spleen?
a. Malpighian corpuscle
b. Trabeculae
c. White pulp
d. Red pulp
e. Cords of Billroth

Answer: c

The spleen has a connective tissue capsule. The invaginations of the capsule into the splenic parenchyma are trabeculae.

The parenchyma of the spleen can be divided into the white pulp and the red pulp. The white pulp of the spleen is the lymphatic portion of the spleen. Within the white pulp, splenic nodules are found. Splenic nodules are also called Malpighian corpuscles.

The red pulp is made up of the splenic sinuses and splenic cords. The splenic cords are also called the cords of Billroth.

7.
Which of the following is NOT a function of the spleen?
a. Destruction of red blood cells
b. Lymphocyte production
c. Storage of blood
d. Fetal blood cell formation
e. All of the above are functions of the spleen

Answer: e

The spleen is involved in destruction of old or damaged red blood cells. Storage of blood occurs in the spleen. In the fetus, the spleen is involved in blood cell formation. Lymphocyte and antibody production occurs in the spleen.

8.
When looking at a lymph node, where are lymphatic nodules?
a. Deep cortex
b. Tertiary cortex
c. Juxtamedullary cortex
d. Paracortical zone
e. Outer cortex

Answer: e

Deep cortex, tertiary cortex, juxtamedullary cortex and paracortical zone are all terms for the same region in a lymph node. The deep cortex is the inner region of the cortex, next to the medulla.

Lymphatic nodules are not found in the deep cortex. Lymphatic nodules are found in the outer cortex.

9.
Where do T lymphocytes gain their immunocompetence?
a. Thymus
b. Thyroid
c. Bursa of Fabricus
d. Bone marrow
e. Lymph node

Answer: a

T cells gain their immunocompetence in the thymus.

10.
What do you call the random distribution of lymphocytes that are found in the respiratory tract, genitourinary tract, and gastrointestinal tract?
a. Lymph follicles
b. White pulp
c. Peyer's patches
d. Lymph node
e. Diffuse lymphatic tissue

Answer: e

The localized concentrations of lymphocytes that are seen in the respiratory tract, genitourinary tract, and gastrointestinal tract are lymph follicles. They are also called lymphatic nodules.

The lymphatic tissue in the spleen is called white pulp.

The large aggregates of lymphatic tissue in the ileum are called Peyer's patches.

A lymph node is an encapsulated lymphatic organ.

The random distribution of lymphocytes seen in the lamina propria of the respiratory tract, genitourinary tract, and gastrointestinal tract is called diffuse lymphatic tissue. Difuse lymphatic tissue in not encapsulated.