Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Male Reproductive System 1a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
Which cells produce testosterone?
a. Interstitial cells
b. Leydig cells
c. Sertoli cells
d. Sustentacular cells
e. Both a and b

Answer: e

Leydig cells produce testosterone. These are also called "interstitial cells" or "interstitial cells of Leydig". Sertoli cells are directly involved in spermatogenesis. They are also called "sustentacular cells" or "nurse cells".

2.
How many seminiferous tubules are found in each testis of an average man?
a. 4-6
b. 40-60
c. 400-600
d. 4000-6000
e. 40,000-60,000

Answer: c

The average testis in an adult man has between 400 and 600 seminiferous tubules.

3.
Which of the following are produced by the Leydig cells?
a. Inhibin
b. Androgen binding protein
c. Testosterone
d. Both a and b
e. All of the above

Answer: c

Sertoli cells produce inhibin and androgen-binding protein. The interstitial cells of Leydig produce testosterone.

4.
Which of the following is NOT considered part of the male genital duct system?
a. Rete testis
b. Tubuli recti
c. Seminal vesicles
d. Ductus deferens
e. Ductus epididymidis

Answer: c

The male genital duct system contains: rete testes, tubuli recti, ductuli efferentes, ductus epididymidis, and ductus deferens. The male accessory glands contain the bulbourethral glands, seminal vesicles, and prostate.

5.
What is the surface modification seen on the cells of the epididymis?
a. Microvilli
b. Stereocilia
c. Cilia
d. Keratinization
e. Both a and b

Answer: b

Microvilli are the finger like projections seen on the surface of some cells. The appearance of microvilli form what is also called the brush border or striated border.

Stereocilia are very long microvilli. Stereocilia are seen in the epididymis and the hair cells of the ear.

Cilia is the hair like surface modification seen on some epithelia. Cilia are made of microtubules.

Keratinization is seen in the epidermis. Cells in the stratum corneum are essentially just bags of keratin.

6.
What type of hormone is testosterone?
a. Protein
b. Amino acid chain
c. Steroid
d. Catecholamine
e. None of the above

Answer: c

Hormones can have a variety of structures. Hormones which are proteins include insulin and prolactin. Peptide chains are short chains of amino acids. Examples of hormones which are peptide chains are antidiuretic hormone and oxytocin. Steroid hormones are cholesterol derivatives. Steroid hormones include testosterone and estradiol. Norepinephrine and epinephrine are catecholamines.

7.
Which of the following is true?
a. There is one corpus cavernosa and one corpus spongiosum
b. There is one corpus cavernosa and two corpora spongiosum
c. There are two corpora cavernosa and one corpus spongiosum
d. There are two corpora cavernosa and two corpora spongiosum
e. There are four corpora cavernosa and two corpora spongiosum

Answer: c

The corpora cavernosa and corpus spongiosum are erectile tissue. There are two corpora cavernosa and one corpus spongiosum.

8.
What gland in the male is homologous to the greater vestibular gland in the female?
a. Bartholin's gland
b. Prostate gland
c. Skene's gland
d. Cowper's gland
e. Brunner's gland

Answer: d

The prostate gland is found in males.

Skene's glands are also called the lesser vestibular glands and are found in females.

The bulbourethral glands are also called Cowper's glands. The bulbourethral glands are found in males and are homologous to the Bartholin's glands in females.

Brunner's glands are found in the duodenum.

9.
What is the most commonly seen type of epithelium in the prostate?
a. Transitional
b. Simple columnar
c. Stratified squamous
d. Simple squamous
e. Simple cuboidal

Answer: b

The glandular epithelium of the prostate is most often simple columnar, however a variety of types can be found.

10.
What type of epithelium lines the epididymis?
a. Pseudostratified
b. Simple columnar
c. Stratified squamous
d. Simple squamous
e. Simple cuboidal

Answer: a

Pseudostratified epithelium lines the epididymis.