Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Microscope 1a

 

Instructions: Pick the one best answer. This test bank is also useful for USMLE preparation (USMLE step 1 preparation).

histology microscope 1.
When using a compound microscope, objective lenses can be found to have a magnification of all of the following, EXCEPT?
a. 4X
b. 10X
c. 40X
d. 100X
e. 1000X

Answer: e

A compound microscope has two lenses: an eyepiece lens and objective lens. The eyepiece lens usually has a magnification of 10X. There are objective lenses on the revolving nosepiece with varying magnifications. Most compound microscopes have objective lenses with magnification of 4X, 10X, and 40X. Some compound microscopes also have an oil immersion lens with a magnification of 100X.

2.
What is "compound microscope"?
a. Microscope with the capability to view oil immersion
b. Microscope with the capability to view compounds
c. Microscope with a single lens
d. Microscope with two lenses
e. Microscope with three lenses

Answer: d

A compound microscope has two lenses: an eyepiece lens and objective lens. The eyepiece lens usually has a magnification of 10X. There are objective lenses on the revolving nosepiece with varying magnifications. Most compound microscopes have objective lenses with magnification of 4X, 10X, and 40X. Some compound microscopes also have an oil immersion lens with a magnification of 100X.

3.
What is the total magnification achieved with a compound microscope?
a. Magnification of objective lens
b. Magnification of ocular lens
c. Magnification of ocular lens added to the magnification of the objective lens
d. Magnification of ocular lens multiplied by the magnification of the objective
lens
e. Magnification of condenser lens multiplied by the magnification of the
objective lens

Answer: d

To calculate the total magnification achieved with a compound microscope, the magnification of the ocular lens is multiplied by the magnification of the objective lens. For example, if viewing a sample with the 40x objective, the total magnification would be calculated as follows: a 10X ocular lens used with a 40X objective lens, the total magnification is 400X (10 x 40).

4.
What is the maximum resolving power seen with a compound microscope?
a. 2 millimeters
b. .2 millimeters
c. 2 micrometers
d. .2 micrometers
e. 2 angstroms

Answer: d

Resolving power is the ability to see two things as discrete images. With normal vision, there is a resolving power of about of 100 micrometers. A compound microscope has a resolving power of approximately .2 micrometers. In other words, two marks .2 micrometers apart can be seen as two distinct entities. Any closer than this, they are perceived as one object.

histology microscope5.
What is the turret?
a. Base
b. Nosepiece
c. Stage
d. Tube
e. Diaphragm

Answer: b

The base is the bottom of the microscope. The revolving nosepiece is also called a turret. The objective lens are attached to the nosepiece (or turret). The slide rests on the stage. The tube is the structure which connects the eyepiece to the objective lenses (it is shaped like a tube; thus, its name). The diaphragm controls the diameter of the cone of light.

6.
On a microscope, what structure connects the eyepiece to the objective lens?
a. Base
b. Nosepiece
c. Stage
d. Tube
e. Diaphragm

Answer: d

The base is the bottom of the microscope. The revolving nosepiece is also called a turret. The objective lens are attached to the nosepiece (or turret). The slide rests on the stage. The tube is the structure which connects the eyepiece to the objective lenses (it is shaped like a tube; thus, its name). The diaphragm controls the diameter of the cone of light.

7.
In a good compound microscope, the focus knob does not have to be readjusted
when changing the magnification. What is this phenomenon called?
a. Parfocal
b. Unifocal
c. Bifocal
d. Focused
e. Convergent

Answer: a

Parafocal is the term used for a microscope if the focus knob does not have to be readjusted when changing the magnifications. This phenomenon is seen with good compound microscopes. In other words, when the specimen is in focus at 4X and the objective is switched to 10X, the specimen remains in focus.

8.
What is another name for the light microscope?
a. Simple microscope
b. Compound microscope
c. Phase contrast microscope
d. Dissection microscope
e. Transmission electron microscope

Answer: b

A simple microscope has only one lens. A compound microscope utilizes two lenses: an ocular lens and an objective lens. The compound microscope is also referred to as a "light microscope" or "bright field microscope". A phase contrast microscope is useful for examining living cells, because the specimen does not need to be stained. A dissection microscope uses low power magnification. Things appear three dimensional with a dissection microscope. A transmission electron microscope does not use light, but rather a beam of electrons.

histology microscope9.
Which microscope does not rely on visible light?
a. Simple microscope
b. Compound microscope
c. Phase contrast microscope
d. Dissection microscope
e. Transmission electron microscope

Answer: e

A simple microscope has only one lens. A compound microscope utilizes two lenses: an ocular lens and an objective lens. The compound microscope is also referred to as a "light microscope" or "bright field microscope". A phase contrast microscope is useful for examining living cells, because the specimen does not need to be stained. A dissection microscope uses low power magnification. Things appear three dimensional with a dissection microscope. A transmission electron microscope does not use light, but rather a beam of electrons.

10.
Which microscope makes things appear three dimensional?
a. Simple microscope
b. Compound microscope
c. Phase contrast microscope
d. Dissection microscope
e. Transmission electron microscope

Answer: d

A simple microscope has only one lens. A compound microscope utilizes two lenses: an ocular lens and an objective lens. The compound microscope is also referred to as a "light microscope" or "bright field microscope". A phase contrast microscope is useful for examining living cells, because the specimen does not need to be stained. A dissection microscope uses low power magnification. Things appear three dimensional with a dissection microscope. A transmission electron microscope does not use light, but rather a beam of electrons.