Histology-World!

 

 

 

Histology Testbank: Special Senses 6a

 

Instructions: For each histology question, pick the one best answer. This histology test bank is also useful for the histology questions on the USMLE (USMLE step 1).

1.
What is within the membranous labyrinth?
a. Lymph
b. Blood
c. Endolymph
d. Perilymph
e. Air

Answer: c

2.
What is within the bony labyrinth?
a. Lymph
b. Blood
c. Endolymph
d. Perilymph
e. Air

Answer: d

The membranous labyrinth contains endolymph. The bony labyrinth contains perilymph.

3.
Which contains endolymph?
a. Scala vestibuli
b. Scala tympani
c. Cochlear duct
d. Both a and b
e. All a, b, and c

Answer: c

4.
Which contains perilymph?
a. Scala vestibuli
b. Scala tympani
c. Cochlear duct
d. Both a and b
e. All a, b, and c

Answer: d

The scala vestibuli and scala tympani contain perilymph. The cochlear duct contains endolymph.

5.
Where are the sensory receptors for hearing?
a. Saccule
b. Utricle
c. Organ of Corti
d. Semicircular canals
e. Both a and b

Answer: c

6.
Where are the sensory receptors for movement?
a. Saccule
b. Utricle
c. Organ of Corti
d. Semicircular canals
e. Both a and b

Answer: d

7.
Where are the sensory receptors for position?
a. Saccule
b. Utricle
c. Organ of Corti
d. Semicircular canals
e. Both a and b

Answer: e

The receptors for hearing are located within the organ of Corti. The receptors for movement are located within the semicircular canals. The receptors for position are located within the utricle and saccule.

8.
What structure is shaped like a snail shell?
a. Saccule
b. Utricle
c. Organ of Corti
d. Semicircular canals
e. Cochlea
Answer: e

9.
Where is the organ of Corti?
a. Saccule
b. Utricle
c. Crista ampullaris
d. Semicircular canals
e. Cochlea

Answer: e

The cochlea is a spiral shaped structure. Within the cochlea is the organ of Corti.

10.
What sensation does the crista ampullaris recognize?
a. Sound
b. Position
c. Movement
d. Vibration
e. All of the above

Answer: c

The crista ampullaris is the receptor for movement.

11.
Which cell type is the receptor cell within the organ of Corti?
a. Cells of Hensen
b. Hair cells
c. Inner border cells
d. Outer phalangeal cells
e. Inner pillar cells

Answer: b

The hair cells are the receptor cells. The other cells are supporting cells.